Prince of the Birds

Prince of the Birds
Adapted by Amanda Hall

UK Publisher: Frances Lincoln

Hardcover ISBN: 1-84507-102-6

Softcover ISBN: 978-1-84507-281-0

Year of publication: 2005

32 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Elfos (Spain h/b)ISBN 84-8423-185-2,
Elfos (Catalonia h/b)ISBN 84-8423-186-0,
Hjulet (Sweden h/b) ISBN 91-86212-90-7,
Hjulet (Denmark h/b) ISBN.87-89213-41-6,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0358-5,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0341-7,
 

Reviews

“Sparkling fantasy featuring a Moorish prince and a beautiful princess, a magic horse and a dusty rug and a dove, an owl and a parrot.”
— lovereading4kids 

 

“The decorative, polished art in refined and subtle colors suggests the vibrant multicultural era when medieval Spain was partially ruled by Muslims.”
— Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase