Books

Lion Hudson Children's Books

Babushka

Written by Dawn Casey

UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-7459-6522-2

Date of publication: 18th September 2015

32 pages

 

Reviews
‘Classic Russian Fairytale with Beautiful Illustrations …… The book is a beautiful retelling of a classic russian fairytale and the story is enhanced with colourful illustrations. Award winning illustrator Amanda Hall captures the russian feel of the story perfecly. Children will love the wonderfully detailed pictures, which sometimes have a really tranquil feel to them and seem to glow with light.
’
— Amazon / MasterReader

 

‘The illustrations are wonderful, colourful and vibrant. This would be an excellent addition to any family’s Christmas library as well as being useful in a unit of Christmas cultures and traditions around the world.’

– Goodreads / Carla Johnson-Hicks

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

Never Too Quiet! P J Library

Never Too Quiet!

Written by Barbara Diamond Goldin

US Publisher: P J Library

Softcover: ISBN N/A

Date of publication: September 2016

24 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

Eerdmans Books for Young Readers

Brother Giovanni’s Little Reward: How the Pretzel Was Born

Written by Anna Egan Smucker

US Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-8028-5420-9

Date of publication: 3rd August 2015

34 pages

Ages 4-8

 

Reviews

‘Taking inspiration from the medieval setting, Hall (The Fantastic Jungles of Henri Rousseau) ornaments her bright, playful paintings with filigrees and other decorative elements.’

— Publishers Weekly ~ Read whole review

 

‘The vibrant, expressive illustrations by Amanda Hall are a nice compliment to the text. The book also includes a historical footnote and pretzel recipe at the end.’

— LibraryThing / sullijo ~ Read whole review

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

The Hard to swallow tale of Jonah and the Whale - Lion Hudson

The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale

Written by Joyce Denham

UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Softcover ISBN: 978-0-74596-584-0

Date of republication: 19th June 2015

32 pages 227 x 250mm

 

Original year of publication: 2000

Hardcover ISBN: 0745945031

Softcover ISBN: 0745945236

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Religious Education Resource Centre (China p/b) ISBN 962-488-269-X
 

 

Gallery showcase  

The Barefoot Book of Jewish Tales
Written by Shoshana Boyd Gelfand
US / UK Publisher: Barefoot Books
Hardcover ISBN: 978-1-84686-884-9
Year of publication: 2013
80 pages

 

Reviews

“There is a considerably lighter feel to the equally handsome but thematically jollier pages of “The Barefoot Book of Jewish Tales”, written by Shoshana Boyd Gelfand, an English rabbi. Here, eight stories drawn from sources that range from the Bible to 19th-century Poland are told in eventful, stand-alone chapters that make for excellent reading aloud to children ages 6 and older … Amanda Hall’s inviting illustrations of rabbis, palaces, fruits and challah loaves have such soft edges and delicious colors that they might be made of marzipan.”

Wall Street Journal / Meghan Gurdon ~ Read whole review

 

“Judaism’s long tradition of teaching through storytelling is affirmed in these eight tales steeped in ethics, morality and belief … each tale’s tenor is individually enhanced through intrinsic borders and paintings created in watercolor ink, pastel, pencil crayon and digital layering.
A lovely collection that will inspire both discussion and contemplation.”
— Kirkus Review ~ Read whole review

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

In Andal's House/ Sleeping Bear Press

In Andal’s House 

Written by Gloria Whelan

US Publisher: Sleeping Bear Press

Hardcover ISBN: 978-1-58536-603-3

Year of publication: 2013

40 pages

Ages 7-10

 

Awards & Selections

  • Storytelling World Resource Awards: Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners honors selection 2014.
  • Bank Street College Best Children and Young Adult Books of 2014.
  • Highly Commended Book title for the 2014 South Asia Book Award (SABA) for Children’s and Young Adult Literature.

 

Reviews

“Amanda Hall’s illustrations are exquisite. The double page picture of Kumar walking through a festive city all covered with lights, bedecked in ribbons and crowned with sparkling fireworks is a celebration in pink and green. Andal’s grandmother is shown wearing a white sari. As she floats down the staircase to shush Kumar out the front door she looks very much like a ghost from the past—which she is.”

— The Children’s Bookshelf / Sue Ann Martin ~ Read whole review

 

“Hall’s illustrations echo traditional Indian folk art, while Whelan deftly explains that the persistence of the caste system is mostly because of older individuals who won’t change. This book raises big questions about society and its norms that will challenge readers’ intellectual curiosity.”

— Booklist Online / Amina Chaudhri ~ Read whole review

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

The Fantastic Jungles of Henri Rousseau/ Eerdmans Books for Young Readers

The Fantastic Jungles of Henri Rousseau

Written by Michelle Markel

US Publisher: Eerdmans Books for Young Readers

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-8028-5364-6

Year of publication: 2012

34 pages

Ages 5-9

 

Book trailer

 

Awards & Selections

  • Shortlisted for the 2013 PEN Literary Awards
  • Winner of the Parents’ Choice Gold Award Spring 2013 Picture Books
  • Storytelling World Resource Awards: Stories for Pre-Adolescent Listeners honors selection 2014
  • Vermont Red Clover Award Nominee 2013 – 2014
  • Capitol Choices 2013
  • Bank Street College Best Children’s Books of 2013
  • Society of Illustrators “The Original Art” Annual Exhibition 2012
  • New York Public Library: Children’s Books 2012: 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing
  • Junior Library Guild selection 2012
  • About.com: Best Illustrated Children’s Books of the Year 2012
  • Fuse # 8: 100 Magnificent Children’s Books for 2012
  • Booklist: Top Ten Arts Books for Youth
  • The Scottish Book Trust: Featured book in Ten Artistic Reads

Reviews

“Hall’s evocation of Rousseau’s lush jungles captures the artist’s child-friendly work; Markel’s text is both accessible and likely to awe.”

— New York Times

 

“Rousseau’s spirit has inspired Amanda Hall: this book is a captivating homage to a lavish, playful, painterly world…Meanwhile, Markel tells his story, and lets us know how art eventually won out against establishment ridicule. – this book is the freshest of breezes”

— Observer

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

 

 

The Lion Classic Aesop’s Fables/ Lion Children's Books

The Lion Classic Aesop’s Fables

Retold by Margaret McAllister

UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-7459-6200-9

Year of publication: 2011

126 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Il Pozzo di Giacobbe (Italy h/b) ISBN: 978-88-6124-373-6,
Rock House Publishers (China h/b) ISBN: 978-962-399-216-9,
Editorial Trillas (Mexico h/b) ISBN: awaiting details,

 

Awards & Selections

  • Highly Commended in the Junior Design Awards best classic picture book 2012

 

Reviews

“Amanda Hall’s beautifully textured use of crayon is particularly successful in her depiction of animals where the light and shade suggests the weight or suppleness of their bodies.Her artworks are framed tableaux in which elements break free to dramatic effect.”

— Books for Keeps – Book of the week

 

“this collection is set apart by its sensitive illustrations from Amanda Hall, whose graceful depictions of people and animals bring these fables alive.”
— lovereading4kids 

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

Tales from India

Tales From India
Written by Jamila Gavin
UK Publisher: Templar Publishing

Hardcover ISBN: 978-1-84877-202-1

Year of publication: 2011

96 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Candlewick Press (US h/b) ISBN 978-0-7636-5564-8
 

Reviews

“Tales from India: Stories of Creation and the Cosmos is a collection of Hindu myths, beautifully illustrated by Amanda Hall, and told in a lively, exciting style that makes them seen new-minted.”

Books for Keeps 

 

“Tales from India is exemplary, a model of narrative and visual storytelling by two talented and inspired artists. …“The stories in Tales from India owe much to the fascinating art and visual design of illustrator Amanda Hall. 

— New York Journal of Books

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

 
Story World Tales from the Haunted House/ Templar publishing

Story World: Tales from the Haunted House
Written by John and Caitlín Matthews
UK Publisher: Templar Publishing

Year of publication: 2010

Box set of 28 cards + 24 pg book ISBN: 978-1-84877-445-2

Illustrated by Amanda Hall, Jim Kay,
Nicki Palin and Tomislav Tomic.

 

Gallery showcase

 

Prince of the Birds/ Frances Lincoln

Prince of the Birds
Adapted by Amanda Hall

UK Publisher: Frances Lincoln

Hardcover ISBN: 1-84507-102-6

Softcover ISBN: 978-1-84507-281-0

Year of publication: 2005

32 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Elfos (Spain h/b)ISBN 84-8423-185-2,
Elfos (Catalonia h/b)ISBN 84-8423-186-0,
Hjulet (Sweden h/b) ISBN 91-86212-90-7,
Hjulet (Denmark h/b) ISBN.87-89213-41-6,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0358-5,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0341-7,
 

Reviews

“Sparkling fantasy featuring a Moorish prince and a beautiful princess, a magic horse and a dusty rug and a dove, an owl and a parrot.”
— lovereading4kids 

 

“The decorative, polished art in refined and subtle colors suggests the vibrant multicultural era when medieval Spain was partially ruled by Muslims.”
— Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

 

The Stolen Sun
Written by Amanda Hall

UK Publisher: Frances Lincoln

Hardcover ISBN: 0-7112-1808-0

Softcover ISBN: 0-7112-1844-7

Year of publication: 2002

36 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Eerdmans Books (US h/b) ISBN 0-8028-5225-4,
Forlaget Sesam (Denmark h/b) ISBN87-11-13517-4,
Korea Dewey (Korea h/b) ISBN 89-543-0854-6,
Korea Dewey (Korea h/b) ISBN 89-543-0840-6,
 

 

Reviews

“It is the outstanding illustrations that give the book wings.”
— The Observer 

 

“with stylised illustrations that beautifully convey the colors and textures of the frozen North.”

— Washington Parent

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase

 

The Barefoot Book of Animal Tales

Retold by Naomi Adler

UK Publisher: Barefoot Books

Hardcover ISBN: 0-8037-2063-7

Hardcover ISBN: 1-84148-941-7

Softcover ISBN: 1-84148-547-0

Year of publication: 1996

80 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Dial Books (US h/b) ISBN 0-8037-2063-7,
Herder (Germany h/b) ISBN 3-451-23981-7,
Gyldendal (Denmark h/b) ISBN 87-00-25088-0,
Ammos Publishing (Greece h/b) ISBN 960 2022426,
Livros Horizonte (Portugal)... ISBN 972-24-1196-9,
Elfos Edicions (Spain h/b) ISBN 84-8423-112-7,
Elfos Edicions (Catalonia) ISBN 84-8423-113-5,
Better Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 89-8488-152-X,
Martins Fontes (Brazil p/b) ISBN 85-336-1742-9,
 

Awards & Selections

  • International Reading Initiative short-list 2003

Reviews

“But what makes this collection exceptional are Amanda Hall’s beautiful illustrations.”

— The Observer 

 

“Each is from a different culture….. and Amanda Hall’s stylised illustrations perfectly reflect each one.”

— The Bookseller

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

The Barefoot Book of Animal Tales Book + CDs

Retold by Naomi Adler

UK Publisher: Barefoot Books

Softcover + CDs ISBN: 1-84686-012-1

Year of publication: 1996

80 pages

 

Awards & Selections

See book above for details

 

Reviews

See book above for details

 

 

The Barefoot Book of Animal Tales/ Barefoot Books

The Barefoot Book of Animal Tales CDs + Booklet

Retold by Naomi Adler

UK Publisher: Barefoot Books

CD pack ISBN: 184148976X-1

Year of publication: 1996

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Barefoot Books (US CD) ISBN 1841489778-1
 

Awards & Selections

See book above for details

 

Reviews

See book above for details

 

The Barefoot Book of Stories from the Sea 

Compiled by James Riordan

UK Publisher: Barefoot Books

Hardcover ISBN: 1-898000-09-3

Softcover ISBN: 1-905236-00-X

Year of publication:1996

80 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Co-editions- Abbeville (US h/b) ISBN 0789202824,
La Colonie Des Griffons (France h/b) ISBN F6-9520,
Elfos Ediciones(Spain h/b) ISBN 84-8423-150-X,
Elfos Ediciones(Catalonia h/b) ISBN 84-8423-151-8,
Kookminbooks (Korea h/b) ISBN 9788911026609,
Martin Fontes (Brazil p/b) ISBN 85-336-2214-7,
 

Reviews

“A sumptuously illustrated anthology.”

— London Parents’ Guide

 

“This beautifully illustrated anthology captures all the magic of the traditional folk tales that should be part of every childhood. A book to treasure.”

— Books for Children

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robi Dobi: The Marvellous Adventures of an Indian Elephant

Written by Madhur Jaffrey

UK Publisher: Pavilion Books

Hardcover ISBN: 1-85145-409-8

Softcover ISBN: 1-86205-160-7

Year of publication: 1997

80 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Dial Books (US h/b) ISBN 0803721935
 

Awards & Selections

  • Winner of the Parents’ Choice Silver Award 1997

Reviews

“A sparkling, imaginative tale in the Indian tradition”

— The Times

 

“It’s Hall’s delicious illustrations, both colour and black and white, that breathe life into these characters.”

— Publishers Weekly

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

The Storytelling Star: Tales of the Sun, Moon and Stars

Written by James Riordan

UK Publisher: Pavilion Books

Hardcover ISBN: 1-86205-202-6

Softcover ISBN: 1-86205-389-8

Year of publication: 1999

64 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

 

 

 

Giant Tales

Retold by Fiona Waters

UK Publisher: Chrysalis Children’s Books

Hardcover ISBN:1-84365-017-7

Year of publication: 2004

94 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

 

 

Children Just Like Me: Our Favourite Stories

Written by Jamila Gavin

UK Publisher: Dorling Kindersley

Hardcover  ISBN: 0-7513-5591-7

Year of publication:1997

48 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Editorial La Isla (Argentina h/b) ISBN no details received,
Editora Atica SA (Brazil h/b) ISBN no details received,
Fenn Publishing (Canada h/b) ISBN no details received,
Gallimard Jeunesse (France h/b) ISBN no details received,
Loewe Verlag (Germany h/b) ISBN no details received,
Lambrakis Press SA (Greece h/b) ISBN no details received,
Bosch and Keuning (Holland h/b) ISBN no details received,
Bertelmen (Korea h/b) ISBN no details received,
Art Blume (Mexico h/b) ISBN no details received,
Civilizacao (Portugal h/b) ISBN no details received,
Art Blume/ Naturart ( Spain h/b) ISBN no details received,
Art Blume/ Naturart ( Cataolnia h/b) ISBN no details received,
Chase Publishing Company (Tiwain h/b) ISBN no details received,
 

Gallery showcase

 

All My Shining Silver

Written by Barbara Baumgartner

UK Publisher: Dorling Kindersley

Hardcover ISBN: 0-7513-2838-3

Year of publication: 2000

48 pages

 

Reviews

“The illustrations are magnificent.”

— Patchwork Newsletter

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

Good As Gold

Written by Barbara Baumgartner

UK Publisher: Dorling Kindersley

Hardcover ISBN: 0-7513-7165-3

Year of publication: 1998

48 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

 

How the Camel got his Hump

Written by Rudyard Kipling

UK Publisher: Pavilion Books

Hardcover ISBN: 1-85793-242-0

Year of publication: 1994

32 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

Chris Beetles Gallery stocks some of my illustrations for this book

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How the Leopard got this Spots

Written by Rudyard Kipling

UK Publisher: Pavilion Books

Hardcover  ISBN:  1-85793-247-1

Year of publication: 1994

32 pages

 

Gallery showcase

 

Lion’s Precious Gift

Written by Barbara Bennett

UK Publisher: Little Tiger Press

Hardcover ISBN: 1-85430-813-0

Year of publication: 2002

Softcover ISBN: 1-84869-354-8

Year of publication: 2016

32 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Barron’s Educational (US h/b) ISBN 0-7641-5533-4,
Libarary Grund (France h/b) ISBN 2-7000-4891-1,
C.de Vries - Brouwers (Holland h/b) ISBN 90-5341-438-X,
Glenndoman (Korea h/b) ISBN 89-16-01885-4,
Glenndoman (Korea h/b)ISBN 89-16-01885-4,
 

Gallery showcase

 

 

 

The Lion Day by Day Bible

Written by Mary Joslin

UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-7459-6132-3

Year of publication: 2007

384 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Lion Hudson (US h/b) ISBN: 978-0-8254-7803-1,
Excelsis (France h/b) ISBN 978-2-7550-0046-7,
Il Pozzo Di Giacobbe (Italy h/b) ISBN 978-88-6124-070-4,
San Pablo (Spain h/b) ISBN 9788428536165,
Atlantico Press (Portugal h/b) ISBN for serialisation in O Correio da Manha,
ECI (Holland h/b) ISBN 978-90-443-1830-2,
Ark Media (Holland h/b) ISBN 9789033831553,
Libris (Sweden h/b) ISBN 978-91-7195-866-2,
Hermon (Norway h/b) ISBN 9788230205822,
Kustannus Oy Arkki (Finland h/b) ISBN 9789522301000,
Brunnen (Germany h/b) ISBN 978-3-7655-5550-3,
Pattloch (Germany h/b) ISBN 978-3-629-01430-6,
Wydawnictwo (Poland h/b) ISBN 9788375050073,
WAM (Poland h/b) 978-83-7505-007-3,
Czech Bible Society (Czech Republic h/b) ISBN is 978 80 85810 87 5,
Edicoes Rosari (Brazil h/b) ISBN 978-85-88343-64-1,
Daekyo Bertelsmann (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-5759-460-5,
PT Bhuana Ilmu Populer (Indonesia h/b) ISBN 10: 979-798-820-1,
PT Bhuana Ilmu Populer (Indonesia h/b) ISBN 13: 978-979-798-820-3,
 

Reviews

“God reveals himself to us in the Bible, and here is an ideal way for children to receive that revelation. The Lion Day-by-Day Bible is interesting to read, delightful to look at and the daily unlocking of the salvation story will hold children enthralled.”

—  Sister Wendy Beckett

 

“The Lion version of the Day-by-Day Bible for 7-9 year olds is beautifully illustrated by Amanda Hall … The illustrations are full of character and lively enough to fill the pages with colour.”

—  Child in the Midst 

 

Read all reviews for this book

 

The Lion Day by Day Prayers

Written by Mary Joslin

UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Hardcover ISBN: 978-0-7459-4942-0

Year of publication: 2009

159 pages

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Lion Children’s Books (US h/b) ISBN 9780825479489,
Il Pozzo Di Giacobbe (Italy h/b) ISBN 9788861241497,
WAM (Poland h/b) 9788375056112,