Click an image to enlarge
The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine
The Pelican Chorus / Ladybug Magazine

The Pelican Chorus

Written by Edward Lear

US Publisher: Carus Publishing

iPhone app. animation for Ladybug’s Bookshelf

Year of publication: Magazine 2010

Year of publication: App 2011

Five illustrations for Ladybug Magazine

 

App trailer

Amanda’s illustrations for The Pelican Chorus by Edward Lear, commissioned by Ladybug Magazine, have been adapted as an animated poem and are now released as the featured story in Ladybug’s iPhone app. The Pelican Chorus from Ladybug’s Bookshelf.

 

Reviews

“Edward Lear’s “The Pelican Chorus” … will get a new lease of life when an animated version, based on illustrations by Cambridge artist Amanda Hall, is released as an iPhone app… The resulting illustrations captured Lear’s eccentric playfulness while showcasing Hall’s very own style”

 

Read whole review for this item

 

Exhibitions

The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine
The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine
The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine
The Pelican Chorus/ Ladybug Magazine
Click an image to enlarge
Cricket Magazine/ Carus Publishing
Cricket Magazine/ Carus Publishing
Cricket Magazine/ Carus Publishing

Cricket Magazine

US Publisher: Carus Publishing

Magazine cover and Contents page

Year of publication: 2013

 

Cricket Magazine

Is a magazine for middle grade children. The brief for this commission was to illustrate the cover and contents page of the April 2013 edition of the magazine. The imagery had to reflect the farming related stories covered in this edition of the magazine.

Click an image to enlarge
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln

Prince of the Birds
Adapted by Amanda Hall

UK Publisher: Frances Lincoln

Hardcover ISBN: 1-84507-102-6

Softcover ISBN: 978-1-84507-281-0

Year of publication: 2005

32 pages

 

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Elfos (Spain h/b)ISBN 84-8423-185-2,
Elfos (Catalonia h/b)ISBN 84-8423-186-0,
Hjulet (Sweden h/b) ISBN 91-86212-90-7,
Hjulet (Denmark h/b) ISBN.87-89213-41-6,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0358-5,
Great Books (Korea h/b) ISBN 978-89-271-0341-7,

 

 

Reviews

“Sparkling fantasy featuring a Moorish prince and a beautiful princess, a magic horse and a dusty rug and a dove, an owl and a parrot.”
— lovereading4kids 

 

“The decorative, polished art in refined and subtle colors suggests the vibrant multicultural era when medieval Spain was partially ruled by Muslims.”
— Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

 

Read all reviews for this book 

 

Books

 

Prints

 

 

 

Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Prince of the Birds / Frances Lincoln
Click an image to enlarge
Lion’s Precious Gift / Little Tiger Press
Lion’s Precious Gift / Little Tiger Press
Lion’s Precious Gift / Little Tiger Press

Lion’s Precious Gift
Written by Barbara Bennett
UK Publisher: Little Tiger Press
Hardcover ISBN: 1-85430-813-0

Year of publication: 2002

Softcover ISBN: 1-84869-354-8
Year of publication: 2016
32 pages

Foreign Co-editions »
Barron’s Educational (US h/b) ISBN 0-7641-5533-4,
Libarary Grund (France h/b) ISBN 2-7000-4891-1,
C.de Vries - Brouwers (Holland h/b) ISBN 90-5341-438-X,
Glenndoman (Korea h/b) ISBN 89-16-01885-4,
Glenndoman (Korea h/b)ISBN 89-16-01885-4,

 

Books

 

Prints

Click an image to enlarge
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books

The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale
Written by Joyce Denham
UK Publisher: Lion Children’s Books

Original year of publication: 2000

Hardcover ISBN: 0-7459-4503-1
Softcover ISBN: 0-7459-4523-6

Republished 19th June 2015

Softcover ISBN: 9780745965840

32 pages 227 x 250mm

 

Foreign Co-editions »
Religious Education Resource Centre (China p/b) ISBN 962-488-269-X

 

Books

 

Prints

The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books
The Hard to Swallow Tale of Jonah and the Whale / Lion Children’s Books